We affirm. Plaintiff's motion seeks to have the Court use the South Carolina state statutory rate for prejudgment interest of 8.75%. 2014-002749 . The attachment may be issued by a judge or by clerk of court. Today, we briefly touch on an important and often overlooked area of damages for admiralty claims - pre-judgment interest. Act. § 34-31-20(A) (Supp.2006) ("In all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest according to law . 1991). 28 U.S.C. Prejudgment interest is the interest awarded to a plaintiff in some jurisdictions for trademark infringement. Unlimited digital, 50% OFF for 3 mos. §549.09(b); In Missouri . Determine the interest rate from the Federal Reserves Interest Rate Tables.