While the actual definition of consequential and direct damages seems relatively straightforward, in practice they can become a bit more muddled. Despite the parties' best intentions, whether a category of damages are considered direct damages or consequential damages is often determined on a case-by-case basis. There are two types of compensatory damages: general damages and special damages. If the liquidated sum is unreasonably . Section 2-718 (1) of the UCC allows liquidated damages in sales contracts "only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach . Punitive Damages. Damages awarded for breach of contract. Damages Under the Indian Contract Act. Businesses enter into contracts for many reasons, including purchasing supplies . Treble damages are available for federal antitrust violations, for example, but not breaches of contract.